Top

Privacy Policy

To make your visit to our website easy and informative for you we need to collect some information about you. However, we also appreciate that you could have some concerns about giving out personal information about yourself.

 

We can assure you that Yolanda Soryl Literacy is committed to:

a) Ensuring the privacy of your information; and

b) Holding all personal information collected by us in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 and any other applicable privacy legislation.

 

Collection of personal information

When you choose to enter information while on Yolanda Soryl Literacy website we receive and hold that information. This includes forms you complete, emails you send or any other contact you make with us about Yolanda Soryl Literacy. This may include your name, address, and information about the items you may have purchased.

This information is collected for the sole purpose of administering your account, processing your purchases, delivering the items purchased to you, for our own internal records, and for contacting you in relation to your purchase or sending you information about goods and services that we think you may be interested in (including by electronic message). It is important that any information given to us is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading, as we rely on the information you provide.

 

We collect personal information for the purpose of:

1) the delivery of goods, which is managed by our professional distribution centre, Online Distribution based in Christchurch; and

2) accepting online registrations and processing payments for our training courses; and

3) when a user agrees to be added to one of our mailing lists.

 

Third party exchange

Under no circumstances will we sell or rent out your personal information to third parties. We do however, provide some personal information to third parties but only for the express purpose to:

1) securely process payments for purchases or course bookings made through the website; and

2) for the successful delivery of goods or services that you have authorised via the website.

 

Payment information

We don’t receive or hold your credit card details from the website. Yolanda Soryl Literacy uses certified professional financial agencies such as PayPal and Poli, who receive and process either your credit card payments or facilitate automatic bank transfers of payments made via the Yolanda Soryl Literacy shopping cart, which is secured by its own SSL certificate.

 

Communication

Occasionally we may email you with special discount offers or information about new products. On each of these communications, we provide a means by which the recipient may choose to never receive these emails again.

 

Statistics

Individual users are not identified in website statistics. These statistics are used to improve the site and monitor traffic. Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to ask to see the information we hold about you. So if you would like to view or delete the information that we hold on you as a user of this website or customer, contact us by email info@yolandasoryl.com.

 

Cookies

When you enter this website your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. These are text files that identify your computer to our server. This allows us to improve the speed and reliability of this website this provide you with a better service. Cookies themselves do not identify individual users and are not used to collect or store personal information about you. You may disable cookies by modifying your internet browser settings. However, if cookies are disabled, this website may not function as intended and we accept no liability to you for this.

 

Security

Yolanda Soryl Literacy has used all reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorised access to personal information, maintain data accuracy and ensure appropriate use of any personal information. However, you acknowledge that the internet is inherently insecure, and Yolanda Soryl Literacy cannot prevent and is not responsible for, interception or “hacking” of information transmitted through this website by unauthorised third parties.

 

Contact

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at Yolanda Soryl Literacy, 16 Sheppard Place Otautahi/Christchurch 8014 Aotearoa/New Zealand.

FORGOT PASSWORD ?
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
We do not share your personal details with anyone.